Auto creating provinces

Field of Glory: Empires is a grand strategy game in which you will have to move in an intricate and living tapestry of nations and tribes, each one with their distinctive culture.
Set in Europe and in the Mediterranean Area during the Classical Age, experience what truly means to manage an Empire.

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
poesel71
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Auto creating provinces

Post by poesel71 » Thu Jun 25, 2020 10:32 pm

I cannot think of a situation where I would not want to create a province. So - why isn't it created automatically?

travling_canuck
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 6:28 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by travling_canuck » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:30 am

poesel71 wrote:
Thu Jun 25, 2020 10:32 pm
I cannot think of a situation where I would not want to create a province. So - why isn't it created automatically?
I've waited in order to acquire another region of the province better suited to be the capital than the regions I held.

Occasionally there may be instances where you want to wait because you're in the middle of a war and you've captured a new region which lets you build the province, but the enemy is besieging another region of the province, and you want to raise troops in a third region to help alleviate the siege.

Both are edge cases (especially the second), and I wouldn't be fussed if it happened automatically. Might take a small amount of satisfaction, however, out of clicking the Form Province icon.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Pocus » Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:27 am

There is also the case where you don't want a region to drive down other regions, or the reverse, a powerful region which would have its food and infrastructure output siphoned away by the province averaging everything. I believe that's a more common occurrence actually.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

ess1
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:40 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by ess1 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:48 am

Can you chose your Region Capital?

Surt
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:50 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Surt » Fri Jun 26, 2020 9:51 am

You can select your province capital, just make your wanted capital region produce more culture and then tear down the old capital building.

ess1
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:40 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by ess1 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:35 am

Prompt assistance appreciated.

poesel71
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by poesel71 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:19 am

Hmm, ok. Reasoning accepted :)

wrt changing the capital: is it culture production or amount that decides the location?

Surt
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:50 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Surt » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:16 pm

poesel71 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:19 am
Hmm, ok. Reasoning accepted :)

wrt changing the capital: is it culture production or amount that decides the location?
From the manual

5.2.2. Provincial Capitals
These are created for each province once it is created. If you wish to
move this, you can disband the existing provincial capital (this will take
three turns and incur some loss of loyalty) and then a new provincial
capital will be created in the region with the highest culture output.

poesel71
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by poesel71 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:33 pm

Surt wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:16 pm
three turns and incur some loss of loyalty) and then a new provincial
capital will be created in the region with the highest culture output.
Thanks but I'm still not wiser. 'output' can be read as current production or accumulated production.
Which of those is it?

Surt
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:50 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Surt » Fri Jun 26, 2020 3:48 pm

poesel71 wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:33 pm
Surt wrote:
Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:16 pm
three turns and incur some loss of loyalty) and then a new provincial
capital will be created in the region with the highest culture output.
Thanks but I'm still not wiser. 'output' can be read as current production or accumulated production.
Which of those is it?
I think it means current production as you can't affect accumulated so easy.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Pocus » Mon Jun 29, 2020 12:57 pm

yes production, as this is something you can control easily
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

w_michael
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 1:04 pm
Location: Fort Erie, Canada

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by w_michael » Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:48 pm

The reasons to manually create provinces make sense, but they also involve a lot of micro-management. Perhaps a player option would satisfy both types of players.
William Michael, Pike & Shot Campaigns & Field of Glory series enthusiast

Surt
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:50 pm

Re: Auto creating provinces

Post by Surt » Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:00 am

w_michael wrote:
Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:48 pm
The reasons to manually create provinces make sense, but they also involve a lot of micro-management. Perhaps a player option would satisfy both types of players.
Or an info of that it is possible.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires”