[Editor Bug] Duplicate faction vs commander [New]

Moderators: Order of Battle Moderators, The Artistocrats

Post Reply
Erik2
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 6234
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Norway

[Editor Bug] Duplicate faction vs commander [New]

Post by Erik2 » Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:42 pm

If you duplicate a faction and use the duplicate in a second team, the commanders will only be available for the first team in the editor.
In the screenshot the commanders is only assignable to the blue Soviet faction.
In my case this means that this land commander is only available for the naval faction :?
factions.jpg
factions.jpg (99.71 KiB) Viewed 51 times
commander.jpg
commander.jpg (30.26 KiB) Viewed 51 times

bebro
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:50 pm

Re: [Editor Bug] Duplicate faction vs commander [New]

Post by bebro » Thu Aug 15, 2019 5:11 pm

Can't you just solve it by reassigning those? Like put the checkmarks for Soviet ground and Manchukuo to the 3rd human faction (1st in team 2, now blue), the Soviet naval to the last (now green)?

Then change the colors?

I have to admit I did not test it myself with that many factions, so don't overwrite your working scn, rather have an extra copy.

Post Reply

Return to “Order of Battle Bug Submissions”