Scottish League 2011

A forum to post news about tournaments around the world. Please post any such messages here!

Moderators: hammy, Ghaznavid, Slitherine Core, Field of Glory Design, Field of Glory Moderators

HHope
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:45 am
Location: Sunny Perth (Scotland)

Post by HHope » Sun Feb 20, 2011 4:24 pm

OK. Here we go .......

Hunter Hope - Christian Nubian
John Munro - Foederate Roman
Scott Mentiply - Ayubbid Egyptian
Ian McIntosh - Principate Roman
Hugh Cameron - Arab Conquest
John Muir - Early Isles and Highlands
Alan Cutner - Early Medieval Irish
John Conley - Ancient British
Mike Kemp - Bosporan
Guy Hunter - Alaxandrian Macedonian
Rob Pooley - Syrian States

Last minute hopefuls - Jim Copeland (?), Mark Taylor (?) and George Dick - Post Roman British.

Awrageorgie to all.......

HH

HHope
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:45 am
Location: Sunny Perth (Scotland)

Post by HHope » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:03 pm

Adding Jim Copeland with Early Picts, Shaun Fish with Scots and Dave paterson with Italo Normans. Should be a good one lads.
HH

AlanCutner
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by AlanCutner » Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:56 am

Results from Perth round of Scottish League:

1 Alan Cutner Glasgow Early Medieval Irish
2 John Munro Perth Foederate Roman
3 Dave Paterson West Lothian Italo Norman
4 John Muir Glasgow Early Scots Isles and Highlands
5 Hugh Cameron Glasgow Arab Conquest
6 George Dick Glasgow Post Roman British
7 Hunter Hope Perth Christian Nubian
8 Mike Kemp Edinburgh Bosphoran
8 Guy Hunter West Lothian Alexandrian Macedonian
10 Rob Pooley West Lothian Syrian States
11 Iain McIntosh Perth Principate Roman
12 Jim Copeland Perth Early Picts
13 Scott Mentiply Perth Ayyubid Egyptian
14 Shaun Perth Medieval Scots
15 John Conley Glasgow Ancient British
16 Mark Taylor West Lothian Late Heian and Muromachi Japanese

Club team scores carried forward are:

Glasgow 148
West Lothian 122
Perth 121

Next round is hosted by Mutineer Miniatures at Whitburn on 2nd April.

AlanCutner
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by AlanCutner » Sun Apr 03, 2011 7:52 am

Results from Whitburn round of Scottish League:

1 Hugh Cameron Glasgow Medieval Castiliiian
2 Jim Copeland Perth Early Alan
3 Alan Cutner Glasgow Later Serbian
4 George Dick Glasgow Central Asian City States
5 Guy Huner West Lothian Mongol Invasion
6 Dave Paterson West Lothian Post Latin Conquest Byzantine
7 Mark Taylor West Lothian 100YW English
8 John Muir Glasgow Classical Greek
9 Andrew Muir Glasgow Late Heian to Muromachi Japanese
10 John Conley Glasgow Tupi
11 Rob Pooley West Lothian Early Carthaginian
12 Scott Mentiply Perth Medieval German City League


Club team scores carried forward are:

Glasgow 266
West Lothian 214
Perth 185

Follow Scottish League via Twitter @league2011

AlanCutner
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by AlanCutner » Mon May 16, 2011 2:36 pm

Next round of Scottish League is 18th September at Scout hall, Shawmoss Road, Crossmyloof, Glasgow G41 4AD.

AlanCutner
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by AlanCutner » Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:24 pm

Final results for 2011 -

Club competition
1st GDWS
2nd Perth
3rd West Lothian


Individual competition
1st Jim Copeland
2nd Hugh Cameron
3rd George Dick

Post Reply

Return to “Tournaments”