Provincial capital won't move to region of the highest culture output

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
wolfjesus
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:37 am

Provincial capital won't move to region of the highest culture output

Post by wolfjesus » Fri Jul 19, 2019 2:52 am

Hi dev, thanks for the amazing game.

About moving provincial capital, the user manaul states : "If you wish to move this, you can disband the existing provincial capital (this will taket hree turns and incur some loss of loyalty) and then a new provincial capital will be created in the region with the highest culture output.” (p47) But after patch 1.02, it seems provincial capital won't move to highest culture output region, especially when said region has lower population. Are there any hidden rules or is it a bug?

(failed to attach more than one screenshot so here's the link of my original post: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 34&t=93000 )

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 1429
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Provincial capital won't move to region of the highest culture output

Post by Pocus » Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:50 am

Hi and sorry for the delay. I tend to think erroneously that Tech Support forum is not for gameplay/rules bug!

But you'll be happy to know this bug is fixed for the next patch :)
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires - Tech Support”