Modding Questions

PC/MAC : Turn based Empire building in the ancient Greek World.

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
bebro
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 2891
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:50 pm

Modding Questions

Post by bebro » Fri Nov 24, 2006 1:28 pm

I'm having a lot of fun now playing Spartan, so I thought about modding some stuff. I played a bit around, but some things aren't clear to me. I know this isn't the newest game, and probably others asked the same long ago, but maybe someone can still help me a bit with those questions:

1. I created a "Mod" folder as described in the sticky "Mod Kit" thread. I mirrored the folder structure and placed a complete copy of the folder ..\Spartan\data\maps\Grand Campaign in there. I renamed then "Grand Campaign" here into "Persian Wars", and changed several things (set starting date to 500 BC for example). When I started Spartan, it was displayed in the little window as it should, but when I selected this new campaign the game crashed. Any ideas what went wrong? Do I have to place only changed files in my mod dir (I had anything there which is in the original "Grand Campaign" folder, changed or not).

2. About events: the campaign folders have many different events files - eventhistoric, eventinvasion, eventaihelp etc. But I noticed that all events from these files are again in the big file events.txt. Which file(s) do I have to edit, I mean is it enough to edit the big events.txt, or do I have to change those smaller files too?

3. Number of turns: is 1 year = 12 turns (months)? Say I want to use the historic events from the grand campaign (400BC) for my modded campaign. So when starting 50 or 100 years before the GC I have to add 50*12 or 100*12 turns to have an existing historic event from the GC firing at its correct date? Is there btw any time limit BC or AD, or general limit of turns for the game?

4. Some gfx seem to be moddable, eg. there are some gfx of city improvements in Spartan\data\Cities\Buildings. However, most of the buildings you see in the game aren't there. Otoh the buildings.txt refers for every building to a certain pcx file. Where are these, and can they be edited?

5. Would it be possible to make a campaign playing as Romans, but without any city from the start (only an invasion army/fleet to conquer)? How?

6. Does anybody know if there are maybe still some user made tools around for modding aspects of the the game which can't be easily changed by editing the various txt files?

I may have more question laters, but so far that's all. Any help would be great :)

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13498
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:07 pm

1. I think you need to leave the directory name the same

2. Only events.txt is actually used. The others are smaller chunks of teh file used to build together to create a single event.txt file.

3. Yes add 12x50/100 turns. There is no time limit.

4. Hmm they may be built in to a res file which would mean you can't edit them :( I don't remember sorry!

5. Not really - you need to have some land, so give them one small city & give it 0 in all the resources areas so it can't produce anything.

6. Use the xls files in the mod kit - it will make it easier.

bebro
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 2891
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:50 pm

Post by bebro » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:19 pm

Thx a lot for the help :)

pelide
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by pelide » Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:41 pm

Hi!

I hope I have the permission to post some maybe stupid Questions in this already existing Thread.

first question - I was thinking about giving some Heroes and Units throwing spears and Paris bow and arrows.
Is this possible?
If yes how can I do so, when I simply copy/paste the Squads.txt passage from any ranged unit or the Hastati, the game crashs.

second one - can I add units and heroes in the grand campaign of GOT?



Thank you... and good Game at all! :D

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8923
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by pipfromslitherine » Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:36 am

My guess would be that those units don't have animations for those actions. If you add lines to the battlegfx.txt file to add the animations (using frames that are actually there of course) then it MIGHT work, but I can't promise!

Cheers

Pip

pelide
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by pelide » Tue Apr 10, 2007 2:50 am

Hi!
Thank you but sadly It don't work.

the unit become invisible and the spears have some hard bugs.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13498
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:19 am

The problem is that the units do not have a fire animation. Messing with the graphics is not a simple job so probably best avoided. You could set them to use an existing animation for their fire, maybe attack. It would look wrong but might work! You'd also need to set up the projectile lines, ranges, ranged damage, reload rates, etc in the squads file.

pelide
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by pelide » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:24 am

Hallo!

Thanks for the reply, I think I've mayd all these things but during the animation the unit becomes invisible.
Is this normal or have I done something wrong?

Ive addet one Line in the Battlegfx.txt file...

for example:

SquadName SpartanHoplite
WALK SpartHop-wlk.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
CHARGING SpartHop-run.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
ROUTING SpartHop-route.pcx 8 16 108 108 0 50
WAIT SpartHop-Stnd.pcx 8 1 108 108 0 50
WAIT1 SpartHop-wait1.pcx 8 10 108 108 1 50
WAIT2 SpartHop-wait2.pcx 8 10 108 108 1 50
DYING1 SpartHop-Die1.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
DYING2 SpartHop-Die2.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
FIGHT1 SpartHop-Fit1.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
FIGHT2 SpartHop-Fit2.pcx 8 20 108 108 0 50
SHOOT1 Hastati-Shot.pcx 8 20 108 108 1 50 10

and then in the Squads.txt file I've addet this by Spartiates:

// Fire Power
CanShoot
FireRate 60
NumShots 1
MinRange 2
MaxRange 60
ShotDamage 200
ProjectileLength 12
ProjectileStartHeight 30

agnestyx
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 3:37 am

Post by agnestyx » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:48 am

You could rename the SpartHop-wlk.pcx to SpartHop-shot.pcx and put a copy of it in data\Battle\Units folder.I have done it,and it works:D

pelide
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by pelide » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:01 am

WOHOOO It really works, unbelievable!!!

thank you so much agnestyx :D

EDIT: no, It works just in 2D Mode and sometimes it crashs me to desktop.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13498
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Tue Apr 10, 2007 5:56 pm

It may be that some things are built in to the res file. The grpahics are not very cusomizeable unfortunately :(

pelide
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:27 pm

Post by pelide » Tue Apr 10, 2007 6:02 pm

Hmm, I think I will just play a bit arround and test some things, maybe I bring it to work.

Thank you guys, great support and great game!!! :D

joriandrake
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:57 pm

Post by joriandrake » Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:07 pm

bebro wrote:Thx a lot for the help :)
wow, this guy is everywhere


sad it looks like he stopped the modding of Spartan, as he is one of the best graphic modders i have seen (Civ series, Paradox games, ect.) :(

Post Reply

Return to “Spartan & Gates of Troy”