VP Locations

PC : Battle Academy is a turn based tactical WWII game with almost limitless modding opportnuities.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
SquadLeaderGGpa
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:28 pm

VP Locations

Post by SquadLeaderGGpa » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:55 am

Maybe not doing something right.
Designing own maps and scenarios.
When setting up VP locations and I want to change, move, delete them they seem to be locked on to their original location.
How does one change, move, etc?

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9253
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: VP Locations

Post by pipfromslitherine » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:22 pm

Open the Custom AI panel and use the two bottom buttons to cycle the point you want to affect, and place/change AI point placement.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

SquadLeaderGGpa
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: VP Locations

Post by SquadLeaderGGpa » Tue Apr 30, 2019 11:52 pm

Ahhh, CYCLE VP field. That's what that is for.
Don't typically enter anything there because can't really see what number is appearing. Probably my computer graphics-won't say how old my computer is...
Thanks!

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9253
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: VP Locations

Post by pipfromslitherine » Wed May 01, 2019 2:15 pm

It does indeed look like the value doesn't show up properly in some resolutions (specifically those which are non-widescreen). This may have happened when we reworked the font system and didn't get spotted. If you like you can tweak the UI layout by opening the file CORE/UI/SCENDATA.TXT and altering the 'width' value in the chunk with the header [ScenDataPoint]. Making it wider should provide more space to show the number of the AI point you are working on.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy”