Page 1 of 1

Another bugged multiplayer game.

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 5:30 pm
by deeter
Hello,

This time it is the Trebbia scenario from the map pack versus Triarius's Romans with 27/32 bps. I'm at 30/34 bps and set up for several rear attacks that could win the game. But, once again none of my people can move except for one slinger! I hope Hexwar fixes this bug in time for the expansion. I've seen it in several different scenarios, usually in a tight game, and it's very frustrating to lose a game because you can't give orders.

I've not ended my turn yet, in case a developer wants to look at it and find the bug.

Deeter

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:02 pm
by Ironclad
Another option would be for you to use Ctrl Alt Delete to exit the program via Task Manager (if using Windows) and that should allow you to restart your turn over again.

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:12 pm
by IainMcNeil
Plese leave the bug open and mail the details to info@slitherine.co.uk and we'll hopefully find & fix it.

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:29 pm
by deeter
Don't think force quitting would help as I already started fighting before realising the awful truth.

I have forwarded the above post to Ian's link. Thanks. How will I know if it's fixed?

Deeter

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:37 am
by IainMcNeil
I'll let you know when we have downloaded it and tested it. I doubt we can fix it in your game but hopefully we can stop it happening again.

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2010 4:05 pm
by deeter
No problem. There will be other games. Here's to finding and killing this bug for good.

Deeter

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:49 am
by Najanaja
I've just encountered this problem for the first time in Agricola Moves North vs Lascar. Haven't played the scenario before.

As far as I can tell, all of my units that moved last turn are fixed in place. However, units that moved subsequently in my opponents turn (ie evaders) can move normally. Missile units that moved in my previous turn but did not fire can fire in this turn but not move.

Hope this helps

Arminius

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:28 am
by IainMcNeil
Can you leve the game as it is and we'll investiagte.

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 2:20 am
by Najanaja
You might want to look at the same scenario (Agricola) vs geordietaf. Some weird stuff happening there too
Arminius

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:33 am
by IainMcNeil
Could you be more specific? :)

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:29 pm
by Najanaja
Program "thinks" all enemy units are routed (they're not) and wont let me attack. Program wont let me complete my turn because I still have units that must attack (the ones that are mistakenly identified as routed).

So essentially the game says I must attack; when I try to do this I can't because I'm told the unit I want to attack is routed.

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:45 pm
by Telex
I just ran into the same bug - Lylibaeum vs Scar (Pyrrhics). I can fight existing melees and shoot, but can't move anyone except some infantry on my left flank (the African Spearmen), General Hamilcar, and one unit of Iberian Scutarii. Possibly these are units I didn't move during my last turn.

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:28 pm
by IainMcNeil
I'll ask Keith to let you know when he has looked at these.

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:57 pm
by keithmartinsmith
Apologies to anyone with this issue but we are trying very hard to build a fix into the next update. So while there is a delay is does mean that you should be able to continue these games.
Keith