Venue: Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, London N9 0AR
At the BHGS Teams this year the event will run in the following format:
Format : Teams of 2
Scale : 15mm
Rounds : 5 (3 Saturday + 2 Sunday)
Event Timings: 14th / 15th October
Saturday:
Game 1: 09:00 - 12:00
Game 2: 12:30 - 15:30
Game 3: 15:45 - 18:45
Sunday
Game 4: 09:00 - 12:00
Game 5: 13:00 - 16:00
Some of the breaks are quite small. Make an agreement with your opponent if you need a few minutes.
Each player in a team will play in their own pool. The two themes are as follows:
Middle Period. Any army dated pre-1040 AD. For the avoidance of doubt, no knights are allowed. 800 pts.
Late Period. any army post 1040 AD. 900 pts.
Umpires : Dave Ruddock
List Checker : Phil Powell (fogamlists@bhgs.org.uk)
List submission deadline : 30th September
To book go to the https://www.bhgs.org.uk/fogam-bhgs-teams.html
Please note this event falls within the ULEZ - please ensure you confirm if you need to make any payments if driving.
BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
Moderators: philqw78, terrys, hammy, Ghaznavid, Slitherine Core, Field of Glory Design, Field of Glory Moderators
BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
Evaluator of Supremacy
Re: BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
Knight Killers (Post 1040)
David Fairhurst -- Pagan Burmese
Graham Briggs -- Viking
Paul Bartlett -- Late Plantagenet Early Tudor (Britain)
Paul Longmore -- Medieval Scandinavian
Peter Card -- Later Hungarian
Terry Shaw -- Later Polish
Pike Killers (Pre 1040)
Ali Shaw -- Nikephorian Byzantine
Dave Ruddock -- Alan
Lynda Fairhurst -- Classical Indian
Phil Jelley -- Early Achamaenid Persian
Steve Brown -- Early Successor
Steve Murton -- Later Macedonian
Teams
Terry and Ali Shaw
Peter Card and Phil Jelley
Paul Bartlett and Steve Brown
Dave Ruddock and Paul Longmore
Steve Murton and Graham Briggs
David and Lynda Fairhurst
David Fairhurst -- Pagan Burmese
Graham Briggs -- Viking
Paul Bartlett -- Late Plantagenet Early Tudor (Britain)
Paul Longmore -- Medieval Scandinavian
Peter Card -- Later Hungarian
Terry Shaw -- Later Polish
Pike Killers (Pre 1040)
Ali Shaw -- Nikephorian Byzantine
Dave Ruddock -- Alan
Lynda Fairhurst -- Classical Indian
Phil Jelley -- Early Achamaenid Persian
Steve Brown -- Early Successor
Steve Murton -- Later Macedonian
Teams
Terry and Ali Shaw
Peter Card and Phil Jelley
Paul Bartlett and Steve Brown
Dave Ruddock and Paul Longmore
Steve Murton and Graham Briggs
David and Lynda Fairhurst
Evaluator of Supremacy
Re: BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
First, Second, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Round Draws, as approved by Dave Ruddock
Round 1 (Saturday 09:00-12:00)
Fairhurst vs. Shaw
Murton/Briggs vs. Jelley/Card
Ruddock/Longmore vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 2 (Saturday 12:30-15:30)
Fairhurst vs. Murton/Briggs
Shaw vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Jelley/Card vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 3 (Saturday 15:45-18:45)
Fairhurst vs. Jelley/Card
Shaw vs. Bartlett/Brown
Murton/Briggs vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Round 4 (Sunday 09:00-12:00)
Fairhurst vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Shaw vs. Jelley/Card
Murton/Briggs vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 5 (Sunday 13:00-16:00)
Fairhurst vs. Bartlett/Brown
Shaw vs. Murton/Briggs
Jelley/Card vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Round 1 (Saturday 09:00-12:00)
Fairhurst vs. Shaw
Murton/Briggs vs. Jelley/Card
Ruddock/Longmore vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 2 (Saturday 12:30-15:30)
Fairhurst vs. Murton/Briggs
Shaw vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Jelley/Card vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 3 (Saturday 15:45-18:45)
Fairhurst vs. Jelley/Card
Shaw vs. Bartlett/Brown
Murton/Briggs vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Round 4 (Sunday 09:00-12:00)
Fairhurst vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Shaw vs. Jelley/Card
Murton/Briggs vs. Bartlett/Brown
Round 5 (Sunday 13:00-16:00)
Fairhurst vs. Bartlett/Brown
Shaw vs. Murton/Briggs
Jelley/Card vs. Ruddock/Longmore
Re: BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
Results are as follows:
Surrey 38 58 43 47 38 224
Plymouth 14 65 39 32 62 212
MAWS 63 22 29 44 44 202
Team Shaw 30 45 31 39 24 169
Team Fairhurst 30 11 33 38 16 128
Oxford 26 10 39 19 32 126
Terry Shaw 18 33 25 23 18 117
Steve Brown 6 30 7 28 29 100
Phil Jelley 19 10 35 6 30 100
Dave Ruddock 32 4 15 30 10 91
Steve Murton 13 27 23 14 6 83
Lynda Fairhurst 9 3 0 10 12 34
Graham Briggs 25 31 20 33 32 141
Paul Bartlett 8 35 32 4 33 112
Paul Longmore 31 18 14 14 34 111
David Fairhurst 21 8 33 28 4 94
Ali Shaw 12 12 6 16 6 52
Peter Card 7 0 4 13 2 26
Surrey 38 58 43 47 38 224
Plymouth 14 65 39 32 62 212
MAWS 63 22 29 44 44 202
Team Shaw 30 45 31 39 24 169
Team Fairhurst 30 11 33 38 16 128
Oxford 26 10 39 19 32 126
Terry Shaw 18 33 25 23 18 117
Steve Brown 6 30 7 28 29 100
Phil Jelley 19 10 35 6 30 100
Dave Ruddock 32 4 15 30 10 91
Steve Murton 13 27 23 14 6 83
Lynda Fairhurst 9 3 0 10 12 34
Graham Briggs 25 31 20 33 32 141
Paul Bartlett 8 35 32 4 33 112
Paul Longmore 31 18 14 14 34 111
David Fairhurst 21 8 33 28 4 94
Ali Shaw 12 12 6 16 6 52
Peter Card 7 0 4 13 2 26
Last edited by TMOJ on Fri Oct 20, 2023 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
- Posts: 3057
- Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:48 am
Re: BHGS Teams -- 14th / 15th October
Thanks for organising Dave. Five cracking games with excellent opponents