GS Beta Bug Reporting

Moderators: firepowerjohan, rkr1958, Happycat, Slitherine Core

Diplomaticus
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Diplomaticus » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:55 pm

Thanks, Paul. The fix seems to do the trick.

pk867
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1598
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:18 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by pk867 » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:42 pm

Cool.

amcdonel
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:48 pm

No Rail Movement in Norway afar DoW by Axis

Post by amcdonel » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:55 am

Playing a game in RC16a.

I am Allies. Norway was just DoW'ed by the Axis at the beginning of the turn. I tried to rail my remote GAR to reinforce Oslo - the were unable to rail. In fact, none of the three GAR in Norway could rail. The GARs can move -- just not rail. UK GAR able to sail into Norway port successfully.

Screenshot and game file available as needed.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:59 am

A surprised country (i. e. suffering efficiency loss) can't rail on the first turn they're surprised.

So if you DoW Norway while the weather is fair in Norway the Norwegians can't rail the first turn. If you invade Norway when the weather in Norway is mud or winter then you can rail on the first turn since surprise can only happen if the weather is fair.

So next turn you should be able to rail the Norwegians.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 29, 2012 5:49 pm

I've held NA now for about five turns and can't use the rail system for some reason (Axis). I hold all of the North African ports and rail depots and have for some time. They all show black for the rail.

Diplomaticus
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 447
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Diplomaticus » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:23 pm

Schnurri wrote:I've held NA now for about five turns and can't use the rail system for some reason (Axis). I hold all of the North African ports and rail depots and have for some time. They all show black for the rail.
Did you connect these cities by seizing land hexes between them?

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:30 pm

Yep all linked up.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:08 am

Do you have control of Algiers? You need Algiers to control the rail network. If yes, can you send the save game to me?

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:12 am

Stauffenberg wrote:Do you have control of Algiers? You need Algiers to control the rail network. If yes, can you send the save game to me?
Yes, I have control of all ports and depots. I'll have to wait til tomorrow to get another turn and take another look then I'll send it off tomorrow. Don't think it is due to being in rough terrain as I've tried moving for several turns.

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:03 pm

I found the bug and fixed it. The reason was that Morocco was given to Spain when they joined the Axis. I had only tested for Vichy French and Free French territory belonging to the French North African rail network. I added Spain south of hexrow 56. That includes Tangiers and Morocco if Spain joins the Axis.

This just proves the importance of playtesting from start so we can catch special situations. Thanks for finding and reporting the bug. :)

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Sat Mar 03, 2012 4:35 pm

I'm Allies and the Germans have taken Suez and on into Iraq. I transported a CORPS to Bandar Pahvlavi and then hoped to rail it to the front but there is no rail available. Remnants of the rebellion partisans control a few rail depot but I control Baghdad, Basra and Tehran. Is this a bug or is there some reason I can't rail anywhere?

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:10 pm

Send me your save game. I tried a new game and it's possible for the Allies to rail to/from Bandar Pahlavi, despite it's a mountain hex.

dagtwo
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 4:53 pm
Location: Surrey, BC Canada

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by dagtwo » Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:02 pm

In couple of battles against the AI I have captured the Caucasus but never got the narrow rail to move my units back out. On the latest occasion I control all the cities (Batumi, Tblisi and Baku) and have waited but no changeover. Am I missing something or is this a bug?
Hex grids Rule!

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4693
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Sun Mar 04, 2012 8:22 pm

It takes a long time for the standard gauge to reach the cities in the Caucasus. The rail conversion moves 2 hexes per turn in fair weather. They start at the border so they need many turns to get all the way to Batumi. You can look at the map and check where the rail heads are.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:02 pm

Finally been able to replicate an intermittent bug - on the first Axis turn, just after DOW against Poland the southernmost FTR dissappears. I think I've seen a GAR disappear previously but seen the FTR several times but never captured a screenshot before. Have to restart game and then everything is fine. Probably not a big issue but would be nice to see why it happens and be able to ensure other units don't disappear later in the game - I always feel like that has happened but it is difficult to be sure.

Image

Blathergut
Field Marshal - Elefant
Field Marshal - Elefant
Posts: 5729
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:44 am
Location: Southern Ontario, Canada

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Blathergut » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:38 pm

If you click/select the hex it should be in, does it show in the info panel at bottom?

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:42 pm

Haven't done any testing with that. This is on a Mac. Will have to wait for it to happen again. I also find if you upgrade the Slovak corp to an FJR you don't see anything except the small flag.

amcdonel
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 11:48 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by amcdonel » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:57 pm

Schnurri wrote:Haven't done any testing with that. This is on a Mac. Will have to wait for it to happen again. I also find if you upgrade the Slovak corp to an FJR you don't see anything except the small flag.
I have seen it only MAC also. But I was never really sure if it was one of the many changes. Rarely happened - so I was not sure I was really seeing it.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:14 pm

Good to hear I'm not crazy.

Schnurri
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 4:39 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Schnurri » Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:44 pm

Italian Surrender bug?

It is May 1944 - Britain has control of all of NA (2 surrender cities) and then they paradrop into Reggio and Turin giving them 4 total surrender cities (does Reggio still count?). They surrender. Don't they need to have five cities under the new rules? Forgot to mention he also holds Caligiari - does that count towards the five?

Post Reply

Return to “Commander Europe at War : GS Open Beta”