The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

ruskicanuk
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by ruskicanuk » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:15 pm

Div A
ruskicanuk - Breton 411-579 AD (no allies) defeats Triarii - Dailami 928-1055 AD (Arab (Syria/Iraq) 1009-1150 AD allies), 58 - 31, fun one!

SnuggleBunnies
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 944
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:53 pm

Match 1

Pydna

SnuggleBunnies (Roman) defeats IMC (Macedonian) 40-7

GG

Snugglebunnies wins 2-0 and will play either dkalenda or Triarii in the semi-final.

phoyle3290
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:42 pm
Location: NC, USA

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by phoyle3290 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:54 pm

Div D

phoyle3290 - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD challenges bomber23 - Ostrogoth 493-561 AD

pw bomber23

pm sent

phoyle3290
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:42 pm
Location: NC, USA

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by phoyle3290 » Sat Jul 13, 2019 5:57 pm

Div D

phoyle3290 - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD challenges eobrian2 Kushan 130BC - 476AD

pw eobrian2

PM sent

dkalenda
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Message for dkalenda

Post by dkalenda » Sat Jul 13, 2019 8:43 pm

The matches are 7 to 11 and 4 to 11 (if I remember well!) for my side, now the army are in contact and soonn the blood will come.

Just some clarifications about the situation: I'm in the middle of nowhere, in the Serbia forest, I'm playing with an old MacBook where I see only a reduce part of the battlefield (Pydna is huge...), that's why my delay... and also that's why maybe I'm not able to read PM. In case of adjudication I think Triarii should gain to the next step in Theme Event as I obliged him to pursue me in the... forest in order to play.

Nijis
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nijis » Sat Jul 13, 2019 10:46 pm

Div B

Seleucids (Nijis) draw Ptolemies (herm) 63-62, Seleucids holding the field.

Old school Successor carnage. Phalanx vs phalanx, elephant vs elephant, lancers and thureophoroi jockeying on the flanks.

(2-2)

phoyle3290
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:42 pm
Location: NC, USA

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by phoyle3290 » Sun Jul 14, 2019 3:41 am

Div D

phoyle3290 - Carthaginian 216-203 BC defeats SawyerK - Seleucid 205-167 BC - 42-10

After some seriously bad luck for my opponent, I was given ample time to form several flank maneuvers sending his pikes in the other direction.

Thanks for the game!

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:15 am

Classical Antiquity            A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (936.86 KiB) Viewed 392 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:15 am

Weekly round-up
There are still four players in with a chance of winning Division A and they all registered wins this week. harveylh (Ptolemaic) is still on top but dkalenda (Lysimachid) has moved closer with 2 more wins. klayeckles (Achaemenid Persians) remains unbeaten after 4 matches and Triarii (Hannibal in Africa) has 4 wins from 5 starts. deve (Samnite) has won automatic promotion from Division B after rexhurley (Numidian/Moorish) was beaten this week and attention will now turn to the relegation battle where five players desperately need points to avoid the drop. Geffalrus (Antigonid) completed his fixtures with 3 wins this week to finish second behind MorkinTheFree (Pyrrhic) with both players having unbeaten records. In Division D, phoyle3290 (Carthaginian) is relentlessly closing the gap on the leader Tresantes (Pyrrhic) and now needs just 4 pts from his last 2 matches to gain automatic promotion.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more
dkalenda (Division A) 5 matches
harveylh (Division A) 4 matches
klayeckles (Division A) 4 matches
Geffalrus (Division C) 9 matches and finished
lydianed (Division C) 3 matches
phoyle3290 (Division D) 7 matches

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)
Division A - 35 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division B - 30 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division C - 33 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division D - 42 out of 45 matches completed :D

These are excellent match completion rates.

Player of the week
Geffalrus (Division C) with 3 wins this week to give him runner-up position with an unbeaten record. :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 6:43 am

Classical Antiquity A-B charts.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-B charts.jpg (750.64 KiB) Viewed 429 times
Classical Antiquity C-D charts.jpg
Classical Antiquity C-D charts.jpg (804.79 KiB) Viewed 429 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Message for dkalenda

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:07 am

OK, but I shall need an update at the deadline this evening please so we can adjudicate.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

deve has won Classical Antiquity Division B!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:11 am

With 7 wins and a draw from his 9 matches, deve and his Samnite army have won automatic promotion to Division A of Classical Antiquity. Well played deve! :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:12 am

Late Antiquity                   A-D tables.jpg
Late Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (935.48 KiB) Viewed 619 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:12 am

Weekly round-up
A seventh straight win for ruskicanuk (Romano-British) means he has won Division A already despite still having 2 matches to play. In Division B, rexhurley (Numidian/Moorish) moved closer to the leader devoncop (Jewish Revolt) with a win and further down the table Triarii (Kingdom of Soissons) still has a chance to make a challenge having won 3 of his first 4 matches. We have another winner, this time in Division C, where sunnyboy secured his eighth victory in a row to overtake the long-time leader cromlechi (Scots-Irish). In Division D, lydianed (Gepid) has finished second after registering his seventh win this week.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more
pantherboy (Division A) 4 matches
ruskicanuk (Division A) 7 matches
Morbio (Division B) 6 matches
rexhurley (Division B) 3 matches
sunnyboy (Division C) 8 matches and finished
lydianed (Division D) 4 matches and finished

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)
Division A - 33 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division B - 37 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division C - 37 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division D - 38 out of 45 matches completed :D

These are excellent match completion rates.

Player of the week
ruskicanuk (Division A) and sunnyboy (Division C) both with 2 victories this week to win their respective divisions. :D

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by MikeMUC » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:19 am

Division B

MikeMUC (Assyrians) defeats Barrold713 (Corinthians) 48-14

Assyrian cavalry in the flanks and back helped to win this one.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:45 am

Late Antiquity A-B charts.jpg
Late Antiquity A-B charts.jpg (753.43 KiB) Viewed 379 times
Late Antiquity C-D charts.jpg
Late Antiquity C-D charts.jpg (780.62 KiB) Viewed 379 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

ruskicanuk has won Late Antiquity Division A!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:03 am

With 7 wins from his first 7 matches, ruskicanuk has won Late Antiquity Division A with his Romano-British army. Well played ruskicanuk! :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

sunnyboy has won Late Antiquity Division C!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:05 am

After losing his first match, sunnyboy went on a winning run of 8 games with his Ostrogoth army to win Late Antiquity Division C ahead of cromlechi (Scots-Irish). Well played sunnyboy! :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:10 am

Early Middle Ages             A-D Tables.jpg
Early Middle Ages A-D Tables.jpg (727.98 KiB) Viewed 386 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9432
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:10 am

Weekly round-up
Not a great deal to report in Division A this week but there were important wins for Cunningcairn (Viking) and NikiforosFokas (Arab Conquest) in the relegation battle. The relegation fight is the main focus in Division B where important wins for rbodleyscott (Frankish) and IMC (Viking) saw them climb to safety, leaving sunnyboy (Byzantine) almost certain to be relegated now as he has finished his fixtures. In Division C, deve (Dailami) continues his pursuit of Karvon (Bedouin) after they shared a draw this week. batesmotel (Khorasanian) is currently in second place but has no more matches to play.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more
harveylh (Division A) 3 matches
ruskicanuk (Division A) 3 matches
Geffalrus (Division B) 3 matches
IMC (Division B) 4 matches and finished
deve (Division C) 5 matches

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)
Division A - 25 out of 45 matches completed
Division B - 39 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division C - 38 out of 45 matches completed :D

Division A is a bit slow, but Division B and C have excellent match completion rates.

Player of the week
No-one this week.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”