Finding the active unit

Field of Glory II: Medieval

Moderator: rbodleyscott

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:14 pm

Hi folks, I think I posted about this before somewhere. It is very hard for me to find the active unit sometimes. I'm 58 - so maybe not a problem for some. But the cursor graphic showing the active unit is only a little more brown than the other units.
If terrain and other units get in the way it is even more difficult. Can there not at least be an option to make the active unit more obvious? A bit of red somewhere? Even if it is just a brief flash when clicking on the unit box? Most of the time it is not too bad but sitting here with the sun shining into the room makes it very difficult and I don't want to shut the curtains.

Cheers,
Chris

Athos1660
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Athos1660 » Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:45 pm

Maybe the visibility of the commands (ie the belonging of a unit to a command) could be switched on and off, so that when switched off, the only thing that'd be visible would be the brown frame around the selected unit and the lighter squares where it can move, a bit like it actually is in say P&S ?

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Tue Jun 08, 2021 7:57 pm

Yes. Anything like that would help.

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Patrick Ward » Tue Jun 08, 2021 11:14 pm

HobbesACW wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 6:14 pm
Hi folks, I think I posted about this before somewhere. It is very hard for me to find the active unit sometimes. I'm 58 - so maybe not a problem for some. But the cursor graphic showing the active unit is only a little more brown than the other units.
If terrain and other units get in the way it is even more difficult. Can there not at least be an option to make the active unit more obvious? A bit of red somewhere? Even if it is just a brief flash when clicking on the unit box? Most of the time it is not too bad but sitting here with the sun shining into the room makes it very difficult and I don't want to shut the curtains.

Cheers,
Chris
Not quite what you want but pressing TAB always centres and selects the next unmoved unit. Or if its moved, B centres on one thats not fired.

P
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:28 pm

That still results in squinting for me, especially when there are a lot of units in the same area - which is most of the time.

Cheers,
Chris

Joch1955
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2020 7:43 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Joch1955 » Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:50 pm

I agree with the sentiment of the OP. Pressing the TAB key helps, but in a crowded battlefield, it can be difficult to make out which is the active unit. Having a different color or even darker hue would be a plus.

Athos1660
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Athos1660 » Wed Jun 09, 2021 6:23 pm

On the other hand, the easiest way to know which unit is selected is... to click on a unit (if you can see the mouse cursor).

vaalen
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:05 am

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by vaalen » Thu Jun 10, 2021 2:30 pm

First of all, I want to thank Chris for having the courage to bring this issue up.

I agree completely with Chris, and the others who also have this issue.

I spend so much time searching for the active unit, especially when it is near a lot of units. This really detracts from the game. I am certain that there is a way to make the active unit much easier to find, if there is a will to do it. Fixing this would be of great benefit to me, and many other gamers who have trouble finding the active unit.

I raised some visual issues in an earlier post, and had the hope they would be addressed, as Richard said he would consider them. I still hope they will be.

At some point, Slitherine may wish to consider the very real issue that many veteran gamers have in seeing the graphics of a particular game. I know many gamers who have this issue, but do not want to discuss it on a forum. But veteran gamers often have a lot of buying power, and many have retired to one degree or another, and have more time to devote to our hobby than ever. Making the games easier to see would result in more sales. It would also be a nice way of expressing appreciation to those of us who have supported Slitherine and Matrix for many years by purchasing a lot of games, and telling our friends about them.

Mord
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 9:19 am
Location: North of Innsmouth, Mordbunker HQ, Windham, ME, USA
Contact:

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Mord » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:57 pm

Here you go. I guess this is what you are talking about.

Image

Colored Waypoint Marker

https://www.mediafire.com/file/kt0j0zhz ... t.zip/file



Instructions:
Remove the "_Red" or "_Blue" from the file name so that the file name reads "Unit_WaypointSelected" minus the quotations. Place in drive:/Field of Glory II Medieval/Data/UI/Textures/Battle folder. Backup "Unit_WaypointSelected" file first. Just right click on it and make a zip file.

Can be used in Ancients by following the same install instructions, just change the game directory.

Mord.
Last edited by Mord on Fri Jun 11, 2021 12:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Thu Jun 10, 2021 5:44 pm

This works so well. Thanks very much Mord!

Cheers,
Chris

Athos1660
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Athos1660 » Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:02 pm

This mod works for Single Player Games, but to play MP, both opponents will have to use it, if I am not mistaken.

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:07 pm

Is that to prevent cheating due to mods? If so I would hope that changes to graphic files wouldn't matter?

Athos1660
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Athos1660 » Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:24 pm

I guess so. I also guess it's hard (very complex ? impossible ?) to code an algorithm that could tell the difference between a cosmetic mod and a cheating mod. It's easier to ask your opponent whether he agrees you both use that mod.

Patrick Ward
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:49 pm
Location: A small island in the Outer Hebrides.

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Patrick Ward » Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:27 pm

Nice one Mord.

Pat
............................

Pat a Pixel Pusher

............................

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:37 pm

I would think the game would just check certain directories but not a graphics directory (as there are other mods - but I don't often read the forum). But I have no idea. Maybe somebody can clarify this?
Otherwise I will test at the weekend with my PBEM opponent.

Thanks,
Chris

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9382
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:44 pm

Changing textures will not break MP cheat checking.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

HobbesACW
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by HobbesACW » Thu Jun 10, 2021 8:09 pm

Thanks Pip!

vaalen
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2005 4:05 am

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by vaalen » Thu Jun 10, 2021 11:05 pm

Mord, what you have done is nothing short of magnificent!

Many thanks,
Vaalen

Mord
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 9:19 am
Location: North of Innsmouth, Mordbunker HQ, Windham, ME, USA
Contact:

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Mord » Fri Jun 11, 2021 12:55 pm

You are welcome, fellas, glad it can be of use. At first I wasn't sure if it was what was being discussed. Apparently I hit the mark.

Mord.

Jagger2002
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 430
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: Finding the active unit

Post by Jagger2002 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 3:15 pm

Nice. The other problem I have is finding generals. In particular, once a unit flag goes tattered, it is even harder. Maybe a crown or something at the top of the flagpole would help.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II: Medieval”