Re-naming units

A forum to discuss custom scenarios, campaigns and modding in general.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
Tulius Hostilius
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:46 am

Re-naming units

Post by Tulius Hostilius » Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:45 pm

Well since I am new to this, there a plenty of questions.

Here it goes another one:

It is possible to (re)name the units individually from the beginning, in the file 1914.lua?

If so, what is the command?

Robotron
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1235
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Re-naming units

Post by Robotron » Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:57 pm

There's no way I'm aware of and I've looked long and hard to find one.
Slitherine's Commander the Great War on steroids: POTZBLITZ mod!
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=77884&p=662610#p662610

Tulius Hostilius
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:46 am

Re: Re-naming units

Post by Tulius Hostilius » Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:35 pm

Robotron wrote:
Sat Aug 25, 2018 10:57 pm
There's no way I'm aware of and I've looked long and hard to find one.
That was already my idea, but I still had the expectation that in the line where we put the unit we could add a command to rename it. It would be awesome in historical acurancy.

Thanks anyway.

Post Reply

Return to “Commander the Great War : Mods & Scenario Design”