Bug Reports

A new story begins...
The sequel to a real classic: Panzer Corps is back!

Moderator: Panzer Corps 2 Moderators

asuser
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by asuser » Wed Mar 31, 2021 1:42 pm

I am currently working on a scenario for Vichy France and Free France.
With the first test play I discovered that Free France does not have its own nation symbol (faction sign) in the menu header
and in the display for the round action. (location is currently empty)

Can this be added to the next patch, please?

cicciopastic
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:01 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by cicciopastic » Wed Mar 31, 2021 9:41 pm

Hi,

i believe we found a bug in pz2 editor as reported here by me and Grondel, would u plz check it?

viewtopic.php?f=597&t=104622&p=918649#p918649

the situation is this: suppose u have a scenario with 100% rain probability, but u need to have some sunny turns: as suggested by Grondel and asuser i suppose to adopt the following script

function W()
return world.round == 2
end

function Z()
world.weather.key = Clear
world.humidity = 0
MessageBox("Weather Report!", "Nice weather is coming!")
end


Name: Nice
Count:0
condition: W
StartTurnAction or NewRoundAction (i tried both)
Function: Z

if u perform this on a 100% rain probability u should get a weird effect (i don't know if its a bug or due to a mistake) : u should get clear on the top screen bar, but rain on the screen ....
Attachments
clear on rain.jpg
clear on rain.jpg (100.42 KiB) Viewed 818 times

asuser
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by asuser » Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:39 am

... and additional to that "Weather theme" comes the point, that if you command this... with scenario parameter "summer/dry/0%clouds":

function W1() -- Editor: Trigger Round
return world.round >= 2 and world.round <= 5
end

function Z1() -- Weather definition

world.weather.key = Rain
world.humidity = 50
MessageBox("Weather Report!", "Rain is coming!")
end


... the rain comes perfectly, with muddy ground, but the own and the enemy air force can still fly and attack!

Does it mean, that the LUA command is incomplete and the scenario parameters have a higher priority?

BlueLightning
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 6:01 pm

Re: AO Prestige sink in Wlodawa not working

Post by BlueLightning » Thu Apr 01, 2021 6:25 pm

HerrKaLeu wrote:
Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:20 pm
Hello,

as title says: the script for the AO1939 Prestige Sink (at the start of either mission you can pay 75% of your prestige for 14 Commendation Points) is not working. Playing german version on Win10.

SCRIPT ERROR:[string "Wlodawa.lua"]:37:invalid option ´%I´ to ´format´

UPDATE: changing ingame language to english works. After the event I changed back to german language.
I have checked it on Version 1.1.21 on April 1st 2021. The problem only occurs when the Text Language is set to German. All other Languages have no problem with the Prestige Sink script.
In general, the German Language adaption is not 100% good but about 5% of the text is missing and filled in with english text.

kabook83
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:08 am

Bug or feature :) ?

Post by kabook83 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:15 am

Hi guys,
I've noticed something strange when playing David vs. Goliath turned on in Grondel's PZ1 mod.
What it does is it gives additional 5 health points not only to your enemies, but also to your allies (in this case: the 10th Army in Piatek scenario).
Is this the way this is supposed to work ? From my POV, it should give additional health only to these factions which are your enemies ?

Anyways, although this is my first post here, I've been with you since PZ1. Great series, great games. Stole many hours... days ? of my life :)

n0b0dy007
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by n0b0dy007 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 7:42 pm

AO41 bugs (as of v1.1.21 Update) -
2 Script typos (missing s) cause added equipment to be listed in the "Captured" category (used as default when not recognized), instead of the (intended) "Prototypes" category:

OperationMercury.lua, Line 431:

Code: Select all

AddEquipment(0, "Bf109G", 100, Prototype)
Note the comments on lines 177 and 212:

Code: Select all

-- Possible categories: Prototypes, Captured, LimitedAvailability
UndisclosedLoctionPO.lua, line 327:

Code: Select all

AddEquipment(0, "Me262A", 5, Prototype)
Note the comment on line 195:

Code: Select all

-- Possible categories: Prototypes, Captured, LimitedAvailability
It's usually helpful to Read The Friendly Comments ...

n0b0dy007
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by n0b0dy007 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 8:13 pm

(Deleted)

Dimonikus
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2021 10:19 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Dimonikus » Thu Apr 08, 2021 7:45 am

Dimonikus wrote:
Tue Mar 30, 2021 11:18 pm
Victory conditions are not working correctly

Despite the control of most of the flags - defeat.

The bug from the last post is also present.
Updated. Tournament map.

Even if you capture all the points for the ussr, then the victory doesn't occur.

bendtheknee
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:56 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by bendtheknee » Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:55 am

same for me ]
9vh.jpg
9vh.jpg (835.46 KiB) Viewed 614 times

deadtorius
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 12:41 am

rapid deploy not working

Post by deadtorius » Sat Apr 10, 2021 1:42 pm

I started 2 campaigns using 2 different exported armies that have gone through all DLC up to 1940. picked rapid deploy for both. when moving I get combat odds when mouse over target, but if I move beyond the V range the unit remains in its vehicle as per a normal game. I have used rapid deploy in all DLC's prior to the latest update and units always deployed after moving regardless of distance.

Dimonikus
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2021 10:19 am

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Dimonikus » Sun Apr 18, 2021 7:07 am

Another bug in the tournament map of the 3rd round

Poland's recaptured points are not counted in victory conditions

SirAllan
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SirAllan » Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:57 am

I have run into a bug in the training mission just bf Raseiniai.
I have bought a new wurfrahmen 40 unit and overstrenght it for max gaining exp.
But after the mission is done, it simpel vanish but the total used core slot remain the same as if it still there.
How does that happens and how can it be fixed?

dalfrede
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Mon Apr 26, 2021 3:22 pm

SirAllan wrote:
Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:57 am
I have run into a bug in the training mission just bf Raseiniai.
I have bought a new wurfrahmen 40 unit and overstrenght it for max gaining exp.
But after the mission is done, it simpel vanish but the total used core slot remain the same as if it still there.
How does that happens and how can it be fixed?
By any chance are you using the Aux Trait.
If so you could have purchased the unit as an Aux.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

SirAllan
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SirAllan » Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:00 pm

Yes - I have the AUX Trait since from the SCW.
It have never been a problem before and Im quite sure I didnt bought it as an AUX unit with purpose.
But you are right - somehow the newly bought Wurfrahmen 40 is a AUX unit, which I didnt notice first time :oops:
How this happend, I dont know. I used to buy AUX as italians units only in SCW and 1939.
This opens another perspective of the game if you can buy german AUX units but honestly I dont know how I did ending buying a german aux unit - is there a max for core units you can have?

dalfrede
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1152
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by dalfrede » Mon Apr 26, 2021 6:23 pm

I believe if you have Aux slots available and not enough Core slots your purchase will be Aux.
I did it once in SCW, but caught it early, had to restart scenario to fix, as you can not undeploy Aux units.
You can move units to reserve to free up core slots.
There comes a time on every project when it is time to shoot the engineer and ship the damn thing.

SirAllan
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 5:24 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by SirAllan » Tue Apr 27, 2021 6:20 am

thx for your help and Im aware of the mecanics but I thought I was insite the coreslot limits - but all is well again and fortunelately the trainings missions is small and straight forward :D

scott_mathieson
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 12:43 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by scott_mathieson » Sat May 01, 2021 7:11 pm

When opting for no overstrengtb on starting next Dlc you are stuck with any overstrengthened units from previous round. Overstretch button greyed out so you can't manually reduce them either.

Scrapulous
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:54 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by Scrapulous » Tue May 04, 2021 7:45 pm

Core slot usage accounting is buggy. For instance, I can have all units in my reserve, but still have spent core slots:
phantom core.jpg
phantom core.jpg (169.28 KiB) Viewed 233 times

Steps to reproduce:
  1. Add Reduced Slots hero to an Undeployed unit that costs an odd number of core slots. I used an 8.8cm FlaK, which costs 3 slots by default.
  2. Core slot usage goes down by 1. The unit stats panel core slot cost goes down by 2.
  3. Move that unit into Reserve. Core slot usage goes down by 1, leaving 1 extra.
  4. Remove the hero from the unit. Core slot usage does not change.
  5. You now are paying 1 core slot for nothing and will not ever get that slot back until the scenario is completed.
This is reproduceable and you can in theory spend all of your core slots on phantom units, with nothing deployable but all core slots consumed:
phantom core 2.jpg
phantom core 2.jpg (112 KiB) Viewed 233 times

asuser
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 8:48 pm

Re: Bug Reports

Post by asuser » Thu May 06, 2021 9:31 am

I'm working on a campaign and wanted to assign the supply depot to a new nation/faction.
In a first step I have entered the abbreviation for the new faction (e.g. "XY") in factions.csv file with all necessary values. Then, in the units.csv file, in the line from the "SupplyDepot" at the very back in the brackets, where the other faction/nations contained, I entered the new "XY" code.

After starting the editor, the SupplyDepot for the new faction is shown correctly at the unit rooster overview, but the "Unit Type" field is empty? When I start the scenario with these, the game crashes. What's wrong with that?

terminator
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4543
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:48 pm
Location: the loveliest country in the world

Re: Bug Reports

Post by terminator » Thu May 06, 2021 9:54 am

Sevastopol (base game)

No prestige reward for the Victory Hex SAPUN GORA ?

Sevastopol.jpg
Sevastopol.jpg (314.52 KiB) Viewed 191 times

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps 2”