[BUG] Error in display animation

Moderators: Nacho84, N_Molson

Post Reply
krgu48
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:16 pm
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

[BUG] Error in display animation

Post by krgu48 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:19 pm

Hi,
I tried something. I wanted to conduct a Sputnik mission - first during mission I skipped animation - Sputnik failed (it should beacuse it has 0% reliability). After that I waited two seasons (not improving Sputnik) and started with the same mission - this time with active animation. And boom! Animation does not have displayed I have just black screen. Attach savefile.
disp1.jpg
disp1.jpg (125.22 KiB) Viewed 1281 times
game version 0.7.6 (save file is just before first try Sputnik - Please first skip animation during mission, after that wait two sezons and try another Sputnik mission with active animation).
Attachments
SaveSlot0.zip
(4.12 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
Last edited by krgu48 on Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Nacho84
SPM Moderator
SPM Moderator
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: [BUG] Error in display animation

Post by Nacho84 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:54 pm

A very strange scenario, how do you manage to come up with such creative ways to test the game? :)

I managed to fix it, thanks for reporting it. I'll try to upload an update as soon as possible so that you guys don't have to wait until next Friday's patch.

Cheers,
Ignacio Liverotti
Lead Developer of Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager

Polar Motion
Twitter

krgu48
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:16 pm
Location: Bydgoszcz, Poland

Re: [BUG] Error in display animation

Post by krgu48 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:01 pm

I test game on different ways ;) (Honestly I've tried skip a several missions to perform Mercury missions - but it always ended in failure - once tried skip an animation and once I wanted to see it - and the bug appeared :P)

So I tried the other variants - deliberately chose Sputnik with 0% to make sure, that the mission will end in failure.

hyphon
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:09 am

Re: [BUG] Error in display animation

Post by hyphon » Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:25 pm

Got that issue too after the 0.76 patch.

Seems to be an issue with the resumption of missions in progress and the reload of the savefile.
Maybe a value isn't saved probably or at the false place in file.

That bug doesn't seems to be just in those or that mission. I could reproduce it with sputnik, x15, explorer, mercury.

Post Reply

Return to “Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager : Tech Support”